badge image
badge image

Fixtures & Results

Nelson Rugby Football Club fixtures schedule and results of games are available on the Tasman Rugby Union website.

2019 Season Wrap

Senior Prize Giving

Senior Prize Giving celebrates the senior players and members of the Club who, through their contribution and behaviour epitomise the values of the club.

It was a great evening, filled with camaraderie, laughter and divine food.

Awards

Division 1

Pugh Cup: Connor Higgins

Gargulio Trophy: David Egelstaff

Under 21 Player of the year: Saul Lewis

Most Improved Player: Paddy Miller-Leaf & Cody Dellaca

Division 2

Sportsman of the Year: Thomas Goodman

Most Improved Player: Jessie Nepia

Player of the year: Dion Ward

Club Awards

Fowler Trophy - Sportsman of the year: Navarre Harbour

Most Valuable Person: Samantha Burling and Jonathan Corfe

Tenant Trophy - Administrator of the year: John Brydon 

Presidents Cup (selected by Club President): Quentin Harwood 

John Goodman Trophy (selected by the Goodman family): Jonathan Corfe

 

Senior Prizgiving 201921Navarre Harbour receiving the Fowler Trophy, presented to sportsman of the year, from Myra Fowler.

More images »

2018 Season Wrap

Nelson wins the NPD Tasman Trophy

Congratulations to the Seniors on their great win

On Saturday 21/7/2018, in truly appalling conditions, Nelson competed against Marist in the final of the NPD Tasman Trophy. It was a tough game and Nelson emerged the victors (16-6).

NPD final SG

The winning team. Image - Stephen Garguilio

With the cup safely locked in the trophy cabinet the team can now reflect on a successful season built on a lot of hard work and real dedication.

Nelson coach Kade Heke said the boys were "absolutely stoked" to take home the championship. "There was a lot of effort from the boys."

A special shout out to the supporters who braved challenging conditions to cheer on the team.

Media Coverage

NPD final HGRR

Haati GrassRoots Rugby Series 1 Episode 18
1 August 2018 (Coverage starts at 14:31)

Nelson defeat Marist for Tasman Trophy
Stuff, Carly Gooch July 22 2018

Nelson crowned NPD Tasman Trophy Premiers
Jonty Dine

Senior Prize Giving

Congratulations to all the winners

Senior A's

Most improved: Matthew Soper & William Havili

Under 21: Isaiah Miller

Best tackler: Willis Scott

Sportsman of the year: Brendon Asomua-Goodman

Senior B's

Sportsman of year: Jackson Pugh & Matthew McClunie

Player of year: Cyril Benistand-Hector (Beni)

Most improved: Mike Hughes

Fowler Trophy: James Hewlett 

For service to the club

Tenant Trophy: Shane Graham

Most Valuable Person: Jo Harwood

Presidents Cup: Steve Gargulio

John Goodman Trophy: Shane Graham

Junior Prize Giving

Team Awards

GradeOutstanding PlayerMost improvedSportsman of teamMcDonalds Trophy for attitude
U6W Keira Anderson  Jett Leslie, Ruby Anderson, Giorgio Gargiulo Neveah Pluck, Oliver Shattock Carter Marshall
U6B Ashton Russell – Harris  Kayden Trusler Liam Urwin Robbie Freeman
U7W Nero Bjerring Orlando Smith Brandon Walker Cooper Watson
U7B Welfare Schwenke E J Schwenke  Hunter Morrison, Jack Goodman Emmett Crockett
U8 Hunter Wallace Leo Saunders  Jacob Urwin Jack Hall
U9W Dion Hill, George Lewis Hunter Campion Aisake Finau Awatea Rahui
U9B Mitchell Laird Brock Vedder Lucas Palmer  Lexi Higgins
U10 Edward Foskett Jackson Foskett Tommy Moloney Harrison Wheatley
U11W James Schwenke  Campbell Folly Michael Dehar Deklen King – Turner
U11B Jack Potter Paige Andrews Walter Moloney Niall McLeod
U12 Conor Hulme Flynn Edridge Bronson King  Sam Lanigan
U13 Dayton Burke   Falala Sui Troy Marshall Haley Partridge

Sevens player of the year

U8 Hunter Wallace
U9 Brynn James
U11 William Daniel
U12 Koebi Moser

Club Awards

McDonalds Trophy for Outstanding Attitude: Harrison Wheatley

Female Player of the year: Ania Morgan

Rochelle Walker Memorial Trophy for contribution to JAB: Brett Newcombe

Nelson Rugby Football Club fixtures schedule and results of games are available on the Tasman Rugby Union website.